Sl.

No.

Surname Gotram

Rishi
of the Gotram

Pravara
1. Avadhanula, Konjerla (Rig Veda), Pratapa, Yelishetti, Ramagundam, Ponnayigari,
Bogiregari, Chinna, nachchegari, Bayyagari
Atreyasa Atri

Atreya, Archnaansa, Saparavaasya Trayarsheya

 

2.

Ghanukota, Tammanabhatla, Varahala, Kambammetla, Narambhatla, Khandavalli, Peddiraju, Vanamamala

Bharadwajasa Bharadwaja

Aangirasa, Baarhaspatya, Bhardwaja Trayarsheya pravaranvitha

3. Suvarna, Bulki,Yagnyambhatla, Nachchegari Bhargavasa Bhrugu

Bhargava, Chyavana, Aplavana, Aourva, Jamadagni Pancharsheya Pravaranvitha

4. Chilappa, Regalla,Palli, Gulukota, Ojhala, Kamojhala, Muddu Haritasa Angirasa

Aangirasa, Ambarisha, Yavanaashwa Trayarsheya pravaranvitha

5.

Moteram, Loke, Rangi, Kache, Phanne, Takke, Rampelli, Vaduvata, Duddella, Kottakonda,
Bhagavatula, Jalvancha, Pallegari, Avadhani, Nallagonda, Joshi

Kashyapasa Kashyapa Kaashyapa-Vatsaara-Asita
Trayarsheya pravaranvitha
6.

Gattu, Pendela, Gadiyaram, Ganta, Tanugula, Shrirambhatla (Gunjapadugu, Achalapuram,
Gangtegori, Enka Gattu)

Koundinyasa Vashistha

Vashistha, Maitravarna, Koundinya Trayarsheya Pravaranvitha

7.

Suvarna, Tandra, Kondela, Manthenna, Baditela, Ramadugu, Doolam

Koushikasa Vishwamitra

Vishwamitra, Devarata, Aoudala trayarsheya Pravaranvitha

8.

Pilli, Kottapalli, Parandi, Rampilli,Chakrgari

Lohitasa Vishwamitra

Vishwamitra, Asthaka, Lohita trayarsheya Pravaranvitha

9.

Marupak, Thiruvarangam

Parashara Parashara Vashistha,
Shakya, Parashara Trayarsheya Pravaranvitha
10.

Gangu, Mahadevapuram

Shaandilyasa Shaandilya

Kaashyapa-Vatsaara-Shaandilya Trayarsheya pravaranvitha

11.

Dahagam, Nannegari, Choppakatla, Ganga, Papetla, Bharathula, Borra, Odela, Edulapalli,
Bejjala, Kundaram

Shrivatsa Srivatsa

Bharvaga, Aourva, Jamadagni Trayarsheya Pravaranvita

12. Devalla, Ayachitula, Asthadhani Swasti
Traridandi / Swatantra Kabisha
Angirasa

Angirasa, Amahayya, Aourukshaya Trayarsheya Pravaranvitha

13. Ku, Jakki, Karne, Golugula, Lodala Vashisthasa Vashistha

Vashistha Ekarsheya Pravaranvitha

14. Pangunuri Vishwamitrasa Vishwamitra

Devarata, Devatarasa, Vishwamitra Trayarsheya Pravaranvitha

15. Rajavaram Yaskaha / Vidhoolasa Savetasa

Bhargava,Vitahasya, Savetasa Trayarsheya Pravaranvitha

A comparison of Gotravali that’s found in the area of Manthani gives some idea as to the SECT of particular type of field of education imparted by that particular RISHI SHAKHA (SECT).
Some examples are :

1.Ghanajhata Shakha                         –                               Ghanukotavaru

2.Performers of Yagnas                     –                               Yagnambhatlavaru
3.Tarka-Mimsa Pandits                      –                              Mahavadivaru
4.Avadhana practitioners                  –                              Avadhanivaru
5.Teachers of SU Varnas                    –                              Suvarnavaru
6.Teachers of Kama, Kalas (Arts)      –                              Kamojjelavaru
7.Teachers of Shilpa Shastra              –                              Shilappagari/ Chillappagari
8.Teachers of Nada / Disciples of Narayana Bhatt  –    Narambhatlavaru
9.Teachers of Tammadi Vayidyams             –                  Tammanabhatlavaru
10.Teachers of Loka Gyanam                            –               Lokegari
11.Teachers of Mudgaram (Gada)                   –                Muddu
12.Pujaris who worshiped Idols with Ganga jalam   –  Ganga varu
13.Quenchers of Thirst of Piligrims (Daham Teerchevaru)  –  Dahagamvaru

Like this, there are several others like Bharathulavaru, Bhagavatulavaru,Shrirambhatlavaru, Nannayyagarivaru (Nannegari), etc.  Basing on the MOOLA RISHI of their SECT different types of Brahmins are divided into different types of Gotra people.